I’m not really into movies, but give me a good TV show, and I’m going to be glued to the telly for hours. While my reading is heavily crime and thriller focused, I love watching funny shows, fluffy series and even the occasional manga in addition to murder mysteries.
Some of my favourite shows are actually quite old, but they definitely worth mentioning because I think everyone with similar interest should give them a go.
Top 10 Tuesday is a meme hosted on That Artsy Reader Girl, and this week’s topic is bingeworthy TV shows!
Brooklyn 99
The hilarious adventures of a dysfunctional police team from the 99th precinct is one of my all time favourites and I can re-watch it any time.
Detective Jake Peralta, a talented and carefree cop with the best arrest record, has never had to follow the rules too closely or work very hard. That changes when Ray Holt, a man with a lot to prove, becomes the new commanding officer of Brooklyn’s 99th precinct. As Holt reminds Peralta to respect the badge, an extremely competitive colleague — Detective Amy Santiago — starts to close in on the hotshot cop’s arrest record. Other members of the precinct include Sgt. Terry Jeffords, a devoted family man, Detective Charles Boyle, a hard worker who idolizes Jake, and Rosa Diaz, a sexy-yet-intimidating detective. Civilian office manager Gina Linetti is tasked with cleaning up everyone’s mess, while somehow getting involved in everyone’s business.
Aquarius
Hippies, 60’s music, a story loosely based around Charles Manson, and David Duchovny are just a few things that make this show awesome.
Golden Globe-winner David Duchovny stars in this dramatic event series set in the 1960s as a police sergeant in Los Angeles. Despite a complicated personal life, this officer embarks on an undercover investigation of a cult leader — Charles Manson — who recruits vulnerable young women to join his cause. Duchovny’s character and that of his young partner face many twists and turns as they track Manson and his crimes.
Halt and Catch Fire
One of the geekiest and most entertaining TV shows I came across in quite a long time. Set in the 80’s, this show follows Joe, Cameron, Donna and Gordon on their nerdy journey through computer revolution and the dawn of the World Wide Web era in the early 90’s. Joe MacMillan is basically a quasi Steve Jobs figure, and there’s some truly great music that helps create the perfect atmosphere.
It’s the early 1980s, and the spirit of innovation in personal computing is about to catch fire. Hot on the trail is a renegade trio — a visionary, an engineer and a prodigy — who risk everything to realize their vision of building a computer that can change the future. Not long after IBM corners the market with its flagship PC, a flaw is discovered in its operation, opening the door for competition. In steps Joe MacMillan, a former IBM executive who now works for Cardiff Electric. MacMillan plans to reverse-engineer IBM’s technology, putting Cardiff in the thick of the personal computer race. He enlists the help of engineer Gordon Clark, who dreams of creating a revolutionary computer, and Cameron Howe, a volatile prodigy who puts her future on the line to join MacMillan’s rogue project.
Fargo
One of the weirdest TV shows I’ve ever watched. Dark humour, small town setting, utterly bizarre plot; it ticks all the boxes for me.
Various chronicles of deception, intrigue and murder in and around frozen Minnesota. Yet all of these tales mysteriously lead back one way or another to Fargo, North Dakota.
An original adaptation of the Academy Award-winning feature film, the first season of Fargo features an all-new “true crime” story and follows a new case and new characters, all entrenched in the trademark humor, murder and “Minnesota nice” that made the film an enduring classic. Lorne Malvo, a manipulative man meets and forever changes the life of small town insurance salesman Lester Nygaard. Duluth Police Deputy Gus Grimly, a single dad must choose between his own personal safety and his duty as a policeman when he comes face-to-face with a killer.
Grace and Frankie
When I grow up, I want to be Frankie. She’s such a lovely, artsy, hippie lady! Just when she and Grace were preparing for retired life with their respective hubbies, the men confess that they are actually in love. With each other. This is how Grace and Frankie eventually become first roomies, then best friends and the whole series is such a heart warming roller coaster, that it quickly became one of my favourites.
The series follows Grace, a retired cosmetics mogul, and Frankie, a hippie art teacher, whose husbands, Robert and Sol, are successful divorce lawyers in San Diego. Grace and Frankie’s lives are turned upside down when Robert and Sol announce that they are in love with each other and are leaving their wives. Now, the women, who have never particularly liked each other, are forced to live together and learn to unite and cope with difficulties.
Death In Paradise
The Caribbean setting alone would be enough to make me want to watch this series. But of course that’s not only what’s so appealing about it. A British detective sent to Saint Marie, who stick out like a sore thumb, a local officer who goes to great lengths to avoid working, and ambitious rookie and a feisty French sergeant make up the team of the first couple of seasons. Even though each episode is a new murder investigation, the series never fails to be hysterical.
A British inspector is transferred to Saint-Marie’s police department, but he hates the sun, sea, and sand. The series follow his investigations into murders on the island. Later series see another British DI head the investigative team.
Scream
Basically teen drama meets slasher horror. I didn’t expect to like this one so much, but I was pretty much hooked from the second episode. In the vein of the original movies, hot highschoolers are dropping like flies, and a mysterious killer is on the loose.
Instigated by a cyberbullying incident that goes viral, a brutal murder in Lakewood stirs memories of a crime spree from the town’s past that has haunted some, intrigued others and maybe just spawned a new executioner. At the center of the story is a group of teenagers – with two old friends struggling to reconnect at its heart – who become lovers, enemies, suspects, targets and victims of a killer who’s out for blood.
Castle Rock
This is actually one of those series I have not watched yet, but it has all the potentials to glue me to the screen for sure. I mean, it’s set in Stephen King’s fictional world. I don’t think I need to explain…
The Stephen King multiverse is the setting for this psychological horror series that takes place in Castle Rock, Maine, which is a location familiar to fans of King’s work. “Castle Rock” explores themes and worlds that unite King’s canon, including the infamous Shawshank Prison. An anonymous phone call lures death-row attorney Henry Deaver back to Castle Rock. He is unsettled by his hometown, but he returns to help a sinister, mostly mute man being kept in a cage underneath Shawshank.
True Detective
Although I only saw the first season (which I binged in one sitting on a rainy Sunday), I was completely enthralled by it. In addition to the dark and haunting atmosphere, it had the best soundtrack I heard in a crime series.
Seasonal anthology series in which police investigations unearth the personal and professional secrets of those involved, both within and outside the law.
Anne with an E
Based on my childhood favourite, Anne of Green Gables this Netflix series promises to bring my beloved under a new light. This is definitely an Autumn series for me, and I can’t wait to watch it!
This reimagining of the classic book and film is a coming-of-age story about a young orphan who is seeking love, acceptance and her place in the world. Amybeth McNulty stars as Anne, a 13-year-old who has endured an abusive childhood in orphanages and the homes of strangers. In the late 1890s, Anne is mistakenly sent to live with aging siblings, Marilla and Matthew Cuthbert, who live on Prince Edward Island. Anne, who proves to be uniquely spirited, imaginative and smart, transforms the lives of Marilla, Matthew and everyone else in their small town.
What are your favourite TV series you would recommend? What shows will you watch this Autumn?
I love watching crime shows! 😍 This is an amazing list and I’m going to add quite a few of these to me watchlist. Great post! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too!
There are so many others as well, but i had to restrict myself to only 10 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Brooklyn is awesome.👍
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m watching it for the 3rd time 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES to ‘Fargo’, ‘True Detective’ and ‘Anne with an E’! All of those are awesome and create a great atmosphere! And pull you in, for sure. Anne & True Detective both have amazing intro songs, they were stuck in my head for ages 🙂
Castle Rock is on my to-watch list
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yay! I might start Anne this weekend. ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love crime shows, too, and I see several to check out! I also can’t wait to watch Anne with an E!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yay, i hope you’ll like them! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list Norrie! Fargo and True Detective season 1 are some of my favorite shows ever! Castle Rock is a new addition to the list too. 😉 I’ll have to check out some of the others you listed, some sound interesting! Can’t wait to do my list now hehe. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m super excited about Castle Rock. Have to wait 2 weeks to watch tho, cuz want to watch it together with the BF who is on holiday till mid September
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh, well then you’ll have more episodes on your hands, which is not a bad thing. 😉 The wait is killing me! I love the show! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list Norrie! I watched the first season of Fargo but yet to watch it again. It was a bit too action-packed for me though my fiance loves it! Brooklyn Nine Nine is awesome and so is True Detective though I also only watched season 1.
I like the sound of Death in Paradise though I don’t watch British shows. I struggle with the British accent, I have to concentrate really hard to understand what is being said so it makes it hard to enjoy a show. Tried to watch the UK Shameless but quit after three episodes to watch the American version.
LikeLiked by 1 person
There’s a UK Shameless?? OMG… i kinda liked the american one. Haven’t seen a lot though.
Death in Paradise is awesome! The detective and usually the suspects do have a british accent, but the rest of the characters have sort of French/caribbean accents, so i tend to have subtitles on, hehe 😀
LikeLike
Amazing liist!! I really want to watch Anne with an E but haven’t had time 😂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I think i’m gonna take advantage of my BF being on holiday and actually start it on the weekend 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I loe B99, and Scream is unpredictable, love that!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It surprised me how much i liked Scream! I thought it will be lame, but wanted to see it for the nostalgy factor and then ended up being addicted to it… hehe 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me too!! It was so fun to second guess who the bad guy is!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list!! I need to check some of these out. I love Brooklyn 99, it always cheers me up!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Same!
I’m watching it for the 3rd time now 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was hooked when I first watched Aquarius. I just wish it last a bit longer than it did.
Castle Rock started out great. But I feel it’s slightly more confusing as the series progresses.
LikeLike
Oh no! I hope it gets better. I have super high hopes for it ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Funny you did a Top 10 Tuesday, I just did a Top 5 Tuesday post! But I like the idea of doing a post on my fav TV shows and might do that tomorrow. Oh, love your selection, btw. I must check out Aquarius.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, i hope you’ll like it! Before i started watching i didn’t realise it was kind of based on real events, but it turned out for the best.
I do the top 5 tuesday more often than this one, but i found this topic more relatable for me this time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The fact it’s based on real events makes me want to check it out.
Yeah, sometimes the topic for Top 5 isn’t my thing, or for books I might not cover. But when I can, it’s fun to do. Oh, and my post is scheduled for tomorrow. 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Nice! I’m curious!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve been dying to watch Anne with an E, and I didn’t know there was a TV series for Fargo. I’ll have to check that one out! Great list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I dunno if it’s related to the movie at all, i haven’t seen it, but the series is so good! Each season is a different story 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
So glad someone else put Death in Paradise on their list! It’s such a guilty pleasure with a hot chocolate in the cold months
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just hope that they will add the newest seasons on netflix too for this Autumn!
LikeLike
Only in last month seen Gracie and Frankie as I was staying somewhere with Netflix. So watched fair few but now not sure how can find out what happens next.
This week watched few episodes of This is Us to catch up on that on tablet. Plus few friends as watching with new friend and they put it on one night and he next; it is hard before know what ppl like watching but friends is an easy crowd pleaser.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really liked This Is Us! ❤ It kinda made me sad, but in a good way, if that makes sense 😀
LikeLike
It is very poignant 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love death in paradise 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s so funny!
Just hope the new seasons will appear on netflix soon!
LikeLike
I know it’s so fun. How far down the list have they got?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Only 5 seasons
LikeLike
There’s loads more than that ..
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really need to watch more of Brooklyn Nine Nine! I only watched a couple episodes, but it was such a fun show, I really liked it 😀
Great list! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
You defo should!
I’m on season 5 and it’s still just as funny as before! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤ Brooklyn Nine Nine ❤ Death in Paradise ❤ Scream 🙂
Very intrigued by Aquarius and Castle Rock!
Did you see Scream Queens? The first series was great! (The second not so much…)
LikeLiked by 1 person
And Slasher? (Series 1 good, Series 2 brilliant!)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh yes, i saw the first season. Pretty good!
At that time only s1 was on netflix. Have to check, cuz they might have the next one now.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pretty sure S2 is on Netflix now – I thought it was even better than the first: my perfect trope – group of people snowed in to a cabin being bumped off one by one…!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Scream Queens, no. Need to check that out, cuz the title sounds cool! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahh hope you do, series one was brilliant (they should have left it at one though…)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great list! I will have to check some of them out!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, i hope you’ll like them whichever you decide to try! ❤
LikeLike
I’m so glad to see B99 on so many lists today! Hopefully, we can keep it alive for more than this one season!! Great list.
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤ It's my absolute fave right now!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Love both Brooklyn 99 and Halt and Catch Fire!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, another HCF fan! I don’t see this show mentioned quite enough! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m fascinated by Castle Rock but I can’t justify Hulu or buying the season right now but it’s definitely on my list! I’ve enjoyed what I’ve seen of Death in Paradise but think I’m probably hopelessly behind. I’m currently almost done with Killing Eve which has been really good so far!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m a bit behind on Death In Paradise too cuz i’m watching it on netflix and they don’t have the last season on it yet.
Killing Eve sounds pretty good, just looked it up. I’m going to add it to my watch list 😀
LikeLike
I love how you tacked on the “when you’re not reading” part. So true! I need to binge watch Brooklyn 9-9. I’ve seen a few of them and it’s so funny.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh, i hope you love the rest too! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I watch series vicariously through my kids! I am blogging in the kitchen while they are watching these series and sometimes I am intrigued and get caught by my daughter “Mom! You are watching!”. So my favorite are Teen Wolf (yes yes teenagers at home) Dr House and Arrow;-)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, loved Dr House!
My mum used to “watch” cartoons with me when i was a kid. I watched them like a 100 times, and my mum knew all the lines, but she never actually saw what the characters looked like, only knew the voices 😀
LikeLike
Brooklyn Nine-Nine is one of my all-time faves, too, and I’m so happy it’s making so many people’s lists. It’s one of those shows that no one ever seems to talk about, but so many people seem to love. So yeah, yay for it getting rep this week. Also I’m seriously loving Castle Rock and all the subtle King references. I hope you get to it soon! Feel free to check out my list here: http://bit.ly/2PE9nUo
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, i can’t wait!
Love anything to do with Stephen King ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Then I definitely think you’d like the nods to his works. I know he’s given the stamp of approval on the series, despite not actually working on it, so I think that’s a good sign.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh, Anne with an E and Castle Rock are both on my list, too! I’ve never heard of Scream but it sounds right up my alley. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I dare say Scream as a series was better than the movie. I think i saw two of the movies… 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love Brooklyn 99 so much! I’m so happy they escaped cancellation. I also enjoyed the Scream show. I thought there was supposed to be another season, but I haven’t heard anything about it for a long time.
LikeLiked by 1 person
What?? It was supposed to be cancelled? Uff… i didn’t hear about that, but i’m glad it wasn’t!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, Fox cancelled it and then NBC picked it up!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I wasn’t a fan of True Detective S2, but I have high hopes for S3 since it’s got Mahershala Ali as the lead 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yea, i heard s2 wasn’t that good, so that’s why i haven’t watch it, but eventually i will just so i can watch s3 too 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haven’t heard of Castle Rock before but it sounds great! I also love B99 and I’ve been meaning to start Fargo soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, i hope you’ll enjoy Fargo!
Weirdest show i’ve seen in a long time 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love your list! Those are all indeed worth the time to watch!
LikeLiked by 1 person
❤
LikeLike
I’m so happy to see Brooklyn Nine Nine here!!! I just finished binge-watching the series last month, and it was just AMAZING. I miss the squad already. ♥ And now I totally have to see Death in Paradise. I’m looking it up as I type this! XD
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yay, i hope you like it!
I’m watching B99 for the 3rd time now 😀
LikeLike
OMG I totally forgot about Scream! I watched the first season and loved it… I need to get back on that wagon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Squee!!
Second season was pretty good too! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh that is so good to know! I will have to hunt it down, thank you
LikeLiked by 1 person
Loved season 1 of Fargo! Season 2 took a bit more time to get my trust. Haven’t tried season 3 yet. Absolutely adored season 1 of True Detective too. Season 2 is pretty different, but, like a lot of folks, it’s nothing compared to season 1. I have high hopes for season 3 though! Have you see the recent trailer for it?! 😀 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I completely forgot about season 2, and when i was looking for pictures for this post i was like “who are those people???”. I don’t actually recall what happened in s2… 😀
Haven’t seen the trailer for True Detective yet. Still need to go through s2 at some point
LikeLiked by 1 person
This is such an amazing list! I have only heard about Brooklyn nine-nine from this list. Because of its recent hype, I have started watching it just yesterday and watched two episodes. And guess, what, I am already hooked: D Can’t wait to binge watch this show 🙂
I am definitely adding other TV shows on my list too 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah don’t worry, B99 is seriously the best 😀 so you found the coolest one to start with! I’m nearly done with s5, and i know i’m gonna miss it, and then will come another round of re-watch 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
You should watch The Good Place and Black Mirror! Highly recommendable 👐
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah i loved those!
I wish Black Mirror had more episodes!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sameee. I think they’re gearing up for a fifth season later year. *fingers crossed*
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ahhh, True Detective S01 was soooo good… and I am sure S02 is as well, but I refuse to watch it because Woody and Matthew aren’t in that season anymore 😀 hahaha…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hahaha 😀
All my friends who watched it said they didn’t like it. So i didn’t watch it. But now i want to cuz i want to see season 3 as well… First world problems.
LikeLike
I loved the first two seasons of Death in Paradise. It cracked me up so much, much to husband’s amusement. But I never could get used to the change of the new additions/changes and then even less so with the new one.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah, i only saw 5 seasons.
I quite liked the detective they added from s3 tho. ❤
LikeLike
The only show I’ve watched in your list is Brooklyn 99 but I added everything else on my list…I’m gonna binge-watch them on Christmas Holidays…
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oooh, i hope you’ll like them 🙂
B99 is still my favourite funny show ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Mine too. It’s the best, 🙂 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person